JOB APPLICANT PRIVACY NOTICE

Effective Date: 09.06.2021

This Job Applicant Privacy Notice (hereinafter referred to as the ‘Notice’) sets out the way in which Amusnet Gaming Limited collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants (hereinafter referred to as ‘data subject(s)’, ‘you’ or ‘your’) during the recruitment process as well as the steps we take to ensure the protection of such information.

The data controller of your personal data is Amusnet Gaming Limited, with company number C 58265, with registered address at Level 2, Quantum House, 75 Abate Rigord Street, Ta' Xbiex XBX 1120, Malta (hereinafter referred to as the ‘Company’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’).

We take data privacy seriously and are committed to manage your personal data in a professional manner and in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the ‘GDPR’), the Data Protection Act (Chapter 586 of the Laws of Malta) and any subsidiary legislation which may be amended from time to time.

It is important that you read this Notice so that you are aware of how and why we are using your information when applying for a vacancy with the Company.

1. PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

1.1. The Company processes the following categories of personal data relating to persons participating in the employee recruitment process, namely: name, surname, contact details, qualifications, skills, education, employment history, other information included in your application at your discretion as well as any other data which might be reasonable requested for the purposes of the recruitment process.

1.2. The information contained in Article 1.1. may vary from one job applicant to another.

2. GROUNDS FOR PROCESSING

2.1. The grounds for processing the personal data described in Article 1 are alternative (depending on the positions applied for, storage period, etc.):

  • Taking steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract according to Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR;

  • Legitimate interest of the Company according to Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR for exercising and protection of our legal rights and interests or those of third parties, i.e. to defend ourselves against potential legal claims.

3. PURPOSE OF PROCESSING

3.1. The purposes of data processing in the recruitment process are as follows:

  • To find suitable candidates for work with the Company;

  • Expanding and increasing the activity and capacity of the Company;

  • Selection of employees to be concluded with labor contracts.

4. RETENTION PERIOD

4.1. We retain job applicant data for as long as is necessary to fulfill the relevant purposes of processing explained in this Notice.

4.2. Following the expiry of the relevant processing purposes, we retain job applicant data in order for us to be able to defend our rights and legitimate interests against any potential legal dispute before any competent court and any other public authority.

4.3. Nevertheless, the retention period may be extended up for up to 1 (one) year, based on the data subject’s consent, for the purpose of considering the data subject in case of future vacant positions.

4.4. In the event that the data subject applies to work via a third-party online platform, he/she should also consider the Data Protection Policy of this online platform, respectively the stipulated deadlines for storing the data therein for which the Company is not responsible.

5. DATA SECURITY AND ACCESS

5.1. The Company has taken legal, technical and organizational measures to protect personal data from accidental loss and unauthorized access, use, modification or disclosure.

5.2. The Company does not transfer the data processed outside the EU/EEA.

5.3. The data is only accessible on a need-to-know bases by HR employees or managers of the Company, to perform the assigned functions in relation with the recruitment process.

5.4. Your data may be also provided to third-parties in case a proper legal ground is present, e.g. competent state and judicial authorities in accordance with the procedures provided for in the applicable legislation.

6. YOUR RIGHTS

6.1. For the job applicant, the Company provides all the rights provided by local and European legislation, namely:

  • the right to be informed;

  • the right to access;

  • the right to rectification;

  • the right to erasure;

  • the right to restrict processing;

  • the right to object to processing;

  • the right to data portability;

  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making, including profiling;

  • the right to file a complaint with the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner; and

  • the right to withdraw consent.

6.2. All personal data requests mentioned in Article 6.1. shall be made in writing, signed by the data subject and submitted to privacy@amusnetgaming.com or the management address of the Company.

6.3. The Company will respond to such requests by no later than 30 (thirty) days (with the possibility to extend this period for particularly complex requests in accordance with applicable law), implements them if there are grounds for doing so or makes a reasoned refusal if there are reasons for doing so, indicating the right of the data subject to follow.

7. FAILURE TO PROVIDE THE INFORMATION

7.1. You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide your personal data to the Company during the recruitment process. However, if you fail to provide us with the information needed to go through the necessary steps prior to entering into a contract with you, we may not be able to process your application properly, in full or in part.

8. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER AND CONTACT

8.1. The Company has a Data Protection Officer (‘DPO’) who is responsible for matters relating to privacy and data protection. The Company’s DPO can be reached at privacy@amusnetgaming.com or the management address of the Company.

8.2. You can also forward any matters or queries relating to the recruitment process to careers@amusnetgaming.com or the management address of the Company.